Omnikit
DevFilesMoneyAll tools
Ctrl K
Dev toolsFile toolsMoney calculatorsAll tools
HomeMoney calculatorsUSBonus Tax CalculatorNew York Bonus Tax Calculator

New York Bonus Tax Calculator

money

New York State bonus withholding at 11.70%, with the federal 22% and FICA

Estimates only, not financial advice. What you type stays on your device. Checked against sources on 5 Oct 2026.

New York State’s supplemental withholding rate for 2026 is 11.70%, from the Department of Taxation and Finance’s NYS-50-T-NYS. On a $10,000 bonus that is $1,170, on top of $2,200 federal, $620 social security and $145 Medicare, so $5,865 is paid out. New York City and Yonkers withholding are extra and not included here.

Your bonus
$
Federal methodMost employers use this for a bonus paid on its own.
$
$
Used for the $184,500 social security wage base, the $200,000 Medicare threshold and the $1 million rule.
State
Your bonus after taxUpdates live
Take-home bonus

$5,865

$4,135 withheld, 41.35% of $10,000
Federal income tax$2,200
Social security$620
Medicare$145
New York$1,170
Flat 22%: $2,200 federal (22%). The aggregate method would withhold $2,740.93, $540.93 more. (aggregate figure for single, $2,500 every 2 weeks).

This is withholding, not your final tax: the bonus is ordinary income on your return, so you may get some back or owe more.

Your whole year’s federal and state tax: US Income Tax Calculator. Bonus in shares instead: RSU Tax Calculator.

WithheldHowAmount
Federal income tax22% of $10,000$2,200
Social security6.2% of $10,000$620
Medicare1.45% of $10,000$145
New York income tax11.7% supplemental rate$1,170
Take-home bonus$10,000 − $4,135$5,865

Rates: IRS Publication 15 and 15-T (2026); California EDD DE 44 (2026); New York NYS-50-T-NYS (1/26). Checked 5 Oct 2026. Not included: W-4 Steps 3 and 4, 401(k) deferrals from the bonus, and city or county taxes.

Next:
  • Child Tax Credit Calculator The $2,200 child tax credit, its refundable part and the phase-out, for 2026 or 2025
  • EITC Calculator Earned Income Tax Credit for 2026 or 2025 by children and filing status, with your band
  • RSU Tax Calculator Federal tax on RSU vesting, the 22% withholding shortfall and the gain when you sell

2026 · Rates and rules read from the sources listed on this page (the earliest on 5 Oct 2026); they may have changed since.

How to calculate New York tax on a bonus

1

Enter the bonus amount; New York State is already chosen.

2

Choose flat 22% or the aggregate method for the federal part.

3

Enter the wages already paid this year for the social security and Medicare limits.

4

Read the 11.70% state line and the net bonus; add city tax yourself if you live in NYC or Yonkers.

How New York Bonus Tax Calculator works

A bonus is a supplemental wage, and IRS Publication 15 (2026) gives employers two ways to withhold federal income tax from it. This calculator shows both, then adds social security, Medicare and a state's supplemental rate, so the figure at the top is the amount that should reach your bank account.

States. California withholds 10.23% from bonuses (6.6% from commissions and other supplemental pay) plus 1.3% SDI. New York State uses 11.70%. For any other state, enter the rate from your payslip or the state's withholding guide.

What it does not do. Withholding is not your final tax: the bonus is ordinary income on your return, so you may get some back or owe more. W-4 Steps 3 and 4, 401(k) deferrals from the bonus, local taxes such as New York City's, and other states' disability or family-leave deductions are not included.

The rest of the article, and all 6 questions about Bonus Tax Calculator, are on the Bonus Tax Calculator page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the federal tax rate on a bonus in 2026?

Employers who pay a bonus separately may withhold a flat 22% of federal income tax, under IRS Publication 15 for 2026. Any part of the year's supplemental wages above $1 million must be withheld at 37%. The alternative is the aggregate method, which uses the normal withholding tables on salary and bonus together.

Why was more than 22% taken from my bonus?

Two common reasons: social security and Medicare add 7.65% on top of federal income tax, and many employers use the aggregate method, which treats the bonus period as if you earned that much every period. For a single filer on $2,500 biweekly pay, a $10,000 bonus has $2,740.93 of federal tax withheld that way, about 27.4%.

What is the California tax rate on bonuses?

California's Employment Development Department sets 10.23% for bonuses and stock options and 6.6% for other supplemental wages such as commissions and overtime, in its 2026 employer guide. State Disability Insurance of 1.3% is also withheld, with no wage limit since 2024. Employers may use the regular withholding tables instead.

How do I find my state's bonus tax rate?

Each state publishes its supplemental withholding rate in its employer withholding guide, usually on the state revenue department's website. Many states without a set rate use their regular withholding tables. States with no income tax, such as Texas and Florida, withhold nothing. Enter the rate in the Other state box.

Sources

  • IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer’s Tax Guide, section 7 Supplemental Wages22% flat rate, 37% over $1 million, aggregate method, FICA rates, $184,500 wage base, $200,000 Additional Medicare threshold
  • IRS Publication 15-T (2026), Federal Income Tax Withholding MethodsWorksheet 1A and the 2026 annual percentage method tables used by the aggregate method
  • SSA, Contribution and Benefit Base2026 social security wage base $184,500
  • California EDD, California Employer’s Guide 2026 (DE 44)10.23% on bonuses, 6.6% on other supplemental wages, 1.3% SDI
  • NY Department of Taxation and Finance, NYS-50-T-NYS (1/26)New York State supplemental rate 11.70%

Applies to: United States. Tax year: 2026. Last verified 5 October 2026.

Figures from IRS Publication 15 (2026), Employer’s Tax Guide, section 7 Supplemental Wages and 4 other sources listed above, read 5 October 2026. Built by Saifuddin, Omnikit.

Rates and rules change; check the source before you rely on a figure.

Still stuck? Ask about Bonus Tax Calculator and anybody who knows can answer. No account needed.

More ways to use Bonus Tax Calculator

  • Bonus Tax CalculatorTax withheld from a US bonus in 2026: flat 22% or aggregate, FICA, state, and your net
  • California Bonus Tax CalculatorCalifornia bonus withholding: 10.23% state, 1.3% SDI, plus the federal 22% and FICA
  • Supplemental Tax Rate CalculatorFlat 22% or the aggregate method: federal withholding on supplemental wages compared

Same job, other tools: Bonus Depreciation Calculator – 100% bonus depreciation after 19 January 2025, or 40% / 20% for earlier purchases · Additional Child Tax Credit Calculator – How much of the child tax credit comes back as a refund: 15% of earnings over $2,500 · NSO Tax Calculator – Federal tax on exercising non-qualified stock options and selling the shares.

On the related tools: Wash Sale Rule Checker – Enter your trade dates to see whether a loss sale falls inside the 61-day wash sale window.

Related tools

All money calculators
Child Tax Credit CalculatorThe $2,200 child tax credit, its refundable part and the phase-out, for 2026 or 2025EITC CalculatorEarned Income Tax Credit for 2026 or 2025 by children and filing status, with your bandRSU Tax CalculatorFederal tax on RSU vesting, the 22% withholding shortfall and the gain when you sellHome Sale Exclusion CalculatorGain on selling your home, the $250,000 or $500,000 exclusion and the taxable restHome Office Deduction CalculatorSimplified $5 per square foot or the actual-expense method, side by sideSection 179 Deduction CalculatorSection 179 limit, phase-out, income cap and bonus depreciation for 2026 or 2025Wash Sale CalculatorCheck the 30-day window, the disallowed loss and the new basis of your replacement sharesTax-Loss Harvesting CalculatorTax saved by selling losers: gains offset, the $3,000 income deduction, the carryforward

More for US: all 41 US calculators.

Was this tool helpful?
Omnikit

Small jobs, done in your browser. Free, fast and private. Files are never uploaded.

Files

  • Compress Image
  • Image to PDF
  • Merge PDF
  • Compress PDF
  • PDF to Word
  • Word to PDF

Dev

  • JSON Formatter & Validator
  • Base64 Encode & Decode
  • JWT Decoder, Verifier & Encoder
  • Password Generator
  • UUID Generator
  • Unix Timestamp Converter

Money

  • SIP Calculator
  • EMI Calculator
  • GST Calculator
  • FD Calculator
  • PPF Calculator
  • Lumpsum Calculator
GuidesQuestionsAboutHow we checkLaw library (beta)PrivacyTermsDisclosureContactMore: Exam practice (UGC NET Paper 1)Runs in your browser. Nothing is uploaded. © 2026 Omnikit (theomnikit.com)