New York State take-home pay after federal and NY tax, paid family leave and FICA
Estimates only, not financial advice. What you type stays on your device. Checked against sources on 7 Oct 2026.New York State taxes wages at 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026, after the rate cuts passed in 2025, and above $107,650 of income it claws back the benefit of the lower brackets. Employees also pay 0.432% for Paid Family Leave and up to 60 cents a week for disability benefits. This page adds those to federal tax and FICA.
| Gross a year | Tax and FICA | Take-home a year | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $7,447 | $32,553 | $2,713 |
| $60,000 | $12,544 | $47,456 | $3,955 |
| $75,000 | $17,216 | $57,784 | $4,815 |
| $100,000 | $26,124 | $73,876 | $6,156 |
| $150,000 | $44,943 | $105,057 | $8,755 |
| $250,000 | $83,208 | $166,792 | $13,899 |
$57,784
$2,222.46 per paycheck (every 2 weeks)An estimate on the standard deduction, not a payslip or tax advice. State tax per paycheck is the year’s tax divided by the paychecks.
| Out of $75,000 | A year | A month | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax10% to 37% on taxable income after the $16,100 standard deduction (2026 brackets). | $7,670 | $639.17 | 10.2% |
| Social Security6.2% of wages up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500. | $4,650 | $387.50 | 6.2% |
| Medicare1.45% of all wages, no cap. | $1,087.50 | $90.63 | 1.5% |
| New York State income tax3.9% to 10.9% after the $8,000 standard deduction, with the benefit recapture above $107,650; 2026 rates. Not New York City tax. | $3,453.40 | $287.78 | 4.6% |
| NY Paid Family Leave0.432% of wages, at most $411.91 in 2026. | $324 | $27 | 0.4% |
| NY Disability Benefits0.5% of wages, at most 60 cents a week, if your employer deducts it. | $31.20 | $2.60 | 0% |
| Take-home pay | $57,783.90 | $4,815.33 | 77% |
2026 · Rates and rules read from the sources listed on this page (the earliest on 7 Oct 2026); they may have changed since.
Enter your "Gross salary a year"; "State" is already set to New York.
Under "Filing status" choose Single, "Married, joint" or "Head of household".
Open "Line by line" to see New York tax, Paid Family Leave and disability next to federal tax and FICA.
Read "Take-home a month" and the "Marginal rate", then press "Share result".
New York City tax is not included.
This calculator follows one salary from gross to take-home pay in the United States for 2026. It shows every deduction on its own line, with the rule behind it, so you can see where each dollar goes.
State tax. Pick any of the 50 states or DC. Each state line follows that state's own deduction, exemption and rates, read at its revenue department; where 2026 figures are not yet published the line says which year it uses. California uses the FTB's 2025 schedule plus 1.3% SDI. New York uses the 2026 rates with the benefit recapture, and can add New York City or Yonkers tax. Maryland adds your county's tax, and any state can take a city or county rate you enter.
Paychecks and withholding. Choose weekly, every two weeks, twice a month or monthly pay to see one paycheck line by line. Federal income tax withheld follows IRS Publication 15-T (2026), the percentage method for a 2020 or later Form W-4, including the Step 2 box, Step 3 credits and Step 4 amounts. Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals (capped at $24,500, plus catch-up), HSA contributions and health premiums come off first. A 401(k) still pays Social Security and Medicare; cafeteria-plan items do not. State tax per paycheck is the year's state tax divided by the paychecks, not the state's own withholding tables.
The rest of the article, and all 6 questions about US Income Tax Calculator 2026, are on the US Income Tax Calculator 2026 page.
Taxable income is taxed at 10% up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, 24% up to $201,775, 32% up to $256,225, 35% up to $640,600 and 37% above that. Taxable income is salary minus the $16,100 standard deduction, so the first $16,100 of pay carries no federal income tax at all.
Employees pay 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 in 2026, at most $11,439 for the year, and 1.45% Medicare on every dollar. Wages above $200,000 ($250,000 on a joint return) carry another 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax. Employers pay a matching 6.2% and 1.45%, which this calculator does not show.
Yes, when you ask for it. With New York picked as the state, choose New York City under "Local tax: do you live in" to add the 2026 city tax of 3.078% to 3.876% of New York taxable income, less the school tax credit, or Yonkers to add its 16.75% surcharge on the state tax. Leave it on Neither elsewhere in the state.
New York takes back the benefit of its lower brackets once income passes $107,650, using worksheets that phase the recapture in by adjusted gross income but switch by taxable income. Where taxable income crosses a band edge, tax rises by a few hundred dollars at once, for example about $327 for a single filer at $215,400.
Rates and rules change; check the source before you rely on a figure.
Still stuck? Ask about US Income Tax Calculator 2026 and anybody who knows can answer. No account needed.
Same job, other tools: APIT Calculator Sri Lanka – Monthly APIT on a Sri Lankan salary from IRD Tax Table No. 01, with the formula shown · VA Mortgage Calculator – Full VA house payment with zero down: principal, interest, property tax and insurance · Additional Child Tax Credit Calculator – How much of the child tax credit comes back as a refund: 15% of earnings over $2,500.
On the related tools: FHA MIP Calculator – Upfront and annual FHA mortgage insurance, and whether it lasts 11 years or the whole loan.
In the collection Salary Calculators by Country.
More for US: all 41 US calculators.