Omnikit
DevFilesMoneyAll tools
Ctrl K
Dev toolsFile toolsMoney calculatorsAll tools
HomeMoney calculatorsHungary Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Nettó Bér)

Hungary Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Nettó Bér)

money

Hungary net salary 2026: 700,000 Ft gross is 465,500 Ft net after 15% SZJA and 18.5% TB

Estimates only, not financial advice. What you type stays on your device. Checked against sources on 17 Oct 2026.

In Hungary an employee pays 15% personal income tax (SZJA) and 18.5% social security contribution (TB járulék), so 700,000 Ft gross leaves 465,500 Ft net. The family allowance takes 133,340 to 440,000 Ft per child a month off the tax base, and under-25s pay no SZJA up to 715,765 Ft.

Your pay
Ft

Bruttó bér: the month's wage before tax and contribution.

Dependants you claim the családi kedvezmény for, all counted as beneficiaries.

Under 25No SZJA on wages up to 715,765 Ft a month.
Mother entitled to the SZJA exemptionUnder 30, or raising 2 (born 1986 or later), 3, or 4+ children: no SZJA on wages, no limit.
Your net payUpdates live
Net salary (nettó bér)

465,500 Ft

700,000 Ft − 105,000 Ft SZJA − 129,500 Ft TB járulék
SZJA, income tax (15%)105,000 Ft
TB járulék (18.5%)129,500 Ft
Family allowance used0 Ft
Employer's total cost791,000 Ft

Not included: disability and first-married allowances, a seriously ill child, sharing between parents, maternity benefits and cafeteria.

NAV information booklets 73, 72 and 49 for 2026, checked 17 Oct 2026. An estimate.

Gross wage700,000 Ft
TB járulék, 18.5%129,500 Ft
Tax base700,000 Ft
SZJA, 15%−105,000 Ft
Net salary465,500 Ft
Employer szocho, 13%91,000 Ft
Employer's total cost791,000 Ft
Next:
  • Prorated Salary Calculator Pay for a partial pay period by calendar days, working days or hours, holidays excluded
  • Business Days Calculator Working days between two dates less weekends and holidays, or the date N business days on
  • Sales Commission Calculator Commission by flat rate or tiers (marginal or whole amount), plus draw against commission

2026 · Rates and rules read from the sources listed on this page (the earliest on 17 Oct 2026); they may have changed since.

How to work out net salary in Hungary

1

Type your gross monthly salary (bruttó bér).

2

Enter the children you claim the family allowance for.

3

Switch on "under 25" or the mothers’ exemption if one applies to you.

4

Read the net pay, with the 15% SZJA and the 18.5% TB járulék.

5

Open the working tab to see how the allowances were used.

About the Hungary Net Salary Calculator

This calculator works out the monthly pay of an employee in Hungary in 2026, from the information booklets of NAV, the Hungarian tax authority.

Tax and contribution. The employee pays 15% SZJA and an 18.5% TB járulék on the whole gross wage; neither has a ceiling. Together that is 33.5%, so 700,000 Ft gross leaves 465,500 Ft. The employer adds 13% social contribution tax (szocho) on top.

Allowances, in NAV's order. First come the mothers' allowances: mothers under 30, and mothers raising two (in 2026 if born in 1986 or later), three, or four or more children pay no SZJA on their wages, with no upper limit. Next, people under 25 pay no SZJA on wages up to 715,765 Ft a month, the July 2025 average gross wage. Last comes the family allowance (családi kedvezmény).

The family allowance. Each child takes 133,340 Ft a month off the tax base with one child, 266,660 Ft each with two and 440,000 Ft each with three or more. That is worth 20,001, 39,999 and 66,000 Ft of tax per child. When the tax base runs out, 15% of what is left is taken off the TB járulék instead.

Worked examples. Two children on 700,000 Ft: the base falls by 533,320 Ft to 166,680 Ft, SZJA is 25,002 Ft and net pay 545,498 Ft. Three children on 600,000 Ft: no SZJA, and 108,000 Ft comes off the 111,000 Ft járulék, so net pay is 597,000 Ft.

Not included. The disability allowance, the first-married couples' allowance, the extra amount for a seriously ill child, sharing the family allowance between parents, maternity benefits, cafeteria benefits and the annual return.

Everything runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate net salary from gross in Hungary?

Take 15% personal income tax (SZJA) and 18.5% social security contribution (TB járulék) off the gross wage, 33.5% in all. On 700,000 Ft gross that is 105,000 Ft of tax and 129,500 Ft of contribution, leaving 465,500 Ft net before any family or age allowance.

How much is the family tax allowance in Hungary in 2026?

According to NAV, each child takes 133,340 Ft a month off the tax base with one child, 266,660 Ft each with two and 440,000 Ft each with three or more. In tax that is 20,001, 39,999 and 66,000 Ft a month per child, so two children save 79,998 Ft.

What happens if the family allowance is larger than my tax base?

NAV lets you use 15% of the unused part against your 18.5% TB járulék, called the családi járulékkedvezmény, up to the full contribution. Three children on 600,000 Ft gross leave no SZJA to pay and take 108,000 Ft off the 111,000 Ft contribution.

Do people under 25 pay income tax in Hungary?

Not on wages up to 715,765 Ft a month in 2026, the average gross wage for July 2025. The employer applies the allowance automatically unless you ask it not to. Above that amount 15% SZJA is due, and the 18.5% TB járulék is paid at any age.

Which mothers are exempt from SZJA in 2026?

Mothers under 30, mothers raising four or more children, three children, and from 2026 two children if born in 1986 or later. Their wages are free of SZJA without an upper limit; they still pay the 18.5% contribution, which the family allowance can reduce.

How much does an employee cost the employer in Hungary?

On top of the gross wage the employer pays 13% social contribution tax, szocho. A 700,000 Ft salary therefore costs 791,000 Ft a month. The 15% SZJA and 18.5% TB járulék are the employee's, withheld from the gross wage and paid over by the employer.

Sources

  • NAV információs füzet 73: Szja adóalap-kedvezmények (2026. 03. 19.)Order of allowances, mothers, under-25 cap 715 765 Ft, family allowance, családi járulékkedvezmény
  • NAV információs füzet 72: A diákok munkavállalása (2026. 10. 01.)SZJA 15%, TB járulék 18,5%
  • NAV információs füzet 49: A szociális hozzájárulási adó (2026. 01. 16.)Employer szocho 13%

Applies to: Hungary. Tax year: 2026. Last verified 17 October 2026.

Figures from NAV információs füzet 73: Szja adóalap-kedvezmények (2026. 03. 19.) and 2 other sources listed above, read 17 October 2026. Built by Saifuddin, Omnikit.

Rates and rules change; check the source before you rely on a figure.

Still stuck? Ask about Hungary Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Nettó Bér) and anybody who knows can answer. No account needed.

Common uses

  • Nettó Bér Kalkulátor 2026Bruttóból nettó 2026: 15% szja, 18,5% TB-járulék, családi és 25 év alatti kedvezmény

Same job, other tools: Salary After Tax Calculator – Old regime or new regime, and what each leaves you every month · PF Calculator – What your PF account will hold when you retire · CTC Calculator – Break a cost to company into its parts and see what each one is for · Leave Encashment Tax Calculator – The exempt and the taxable halves of a leave payout, with the rule that capped it.

Related tools

All money calculators
Gratuity CalculatorGratuity from your last basic pay and years of service, with the tax-free partEPF CalculatorYour provident fund balance at retirement, with the EPS split and a yearly tableSalary CalculatorCTC to in-hand pay, month by month, with every assumption on screenLeave Encashment CalculatorWhat unused leave pays on leaving a job, and how much of it is tax freeNotice Period CalculatorLast working day from the day you resign, and the cost of leaving soonerRetirement Date CalculatorYour last day of service from your date of birth, under the rule your employer usesESI CalculatorEmployee and employer ESI contribution from monthly wages, with the ₹21,000 coverage checkProrated Salary CalculatorPay for a partial pay period by calendar days, working days or hours, holidays excluded
Was this tool helpful?
Omnikit

Small jobs, done in your browser. Free, fast and private. Files are never uploaded.

Files

  • Compress Image
  • Image to PDF
  • Merge PDF
  • Compress PDF
  • PDF to Word
  • Word to PDF

Dev

  • JSON Formatter & Validator
  • Base64 Encode & Decode
  • JWT Decoder, Verifier & Encoder
  • Password Generator
  • UUID Generator
  • Unix Timestamp Converter

Money

  • SIP Calculator
  • EMI Calculator
  • GST Calculator
  • FD Calculator
  • PPF Calculator
  • Lumpsum Calculator
GuidesQuestionsAboutHow we checkLaw library (beta)PrivacyTermsDisclosureContactMore: Exam practice (UGC NET Paper 1)Runs in your browser. Nothing is uploaded. © 2026 Omnikit (theomnikit.com)