Omnikit
DevFilesMoneyAll tools
Ctrl K
Dev toolsFile toolsMoney calculatorsAll tools
HomeMoney calculatorsCzech Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Čistá Mzda)

Czech Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Čistá Mzda)

money

Czech net pay from gross in 2026: tax advance, insurance, credits and child bonus

Estimates only, not financial advice. What you type stays on your device. Checked against sources on 16 Oct 2026.

In the Czech Republic in 2026, an employee pays 7.1% social and 4.5% health insurance and a 15% tax advance, less a 2,570 Kč monthly credit with a signed declaration. 50,000 Kč gross leaves 39,270 Kč net; above 146,901 Kč a month the rate is 23%.

Your pay
Kč

Hrubá mzda: the month's pay before insurance and tax.

Signed the tax declarationProhlášení k dani with this employer: gives the 2,570 Kč monthly credit and the child benefit.

1,267 Kč a month for the first, 1,860 Kč for the second, 2,320 Kč for each further child.

Your net payUpdates live
Net salary (čistá mzda)

39,270 Kč

50,000 Kč − 3,550 Kč social − 2,250 Kč health − 4,930 Kč tax
Social insurance (7.1%)3,550 Kč
Health insurance (4.5%)2,250 Kč
Tax after credits4,930 Kč
Employer's total cost66,900 Kč

Not included: disability credits, the spouse credit (yearly return), non-residents and the yearly settlement.

Income Tax Act 586/1992 Sb., social insurance 589/1992 Sb., health insurance 592/1992 Sb. and 48/1997 Sb. (e-Sbírka), ČSSZ, MPSV and VZP 2026 amounts, checked 16 Oct 2026. An estimate.

Gross salary50,000 Kč
Social insurance, 7.1%, rounded up−3,550 Kč
Health insurance, 13.5%, rounded up6,750 Kč
Your third of it−2,250 Kč
Tax base, rounded up to hundreds50,000 Kč
Advance: 15% (23% above 146,901 Kč)7,500 Kč
Taxpayer credit−2,570 Kč
Tax withheld−4,930 Kč
Net salary39,270 Kč
Employer social insurance, 24.8%12,400 Kč
Employer health insurance (two thirds)4,500 Kč
Employer's total cost66,900 Kč
Next:
  • Czech Severance Pay Calculator 2026 (Odstupné) Odstupné in Czechia: 1, 2 or 3 months of average earnings, the tax, from your quarter
  • Prorated Salary Calculator Pay for a partial pay period by calendar days, working days or hours, holidays excluded
  • Business Days Calculator Working days between two dates less weekends and holidays, or the date N business days on

2026 · Rates and rules read from the sources listed on this page (the earliest on 16 Oct 2026); they may have changed since.

How to work out net salary in the Czech Republic

1

Type your gross monthly salary (hrubá mzda).

2

Leave the declaration switch on if you signed the tax declaration (prohlášení) with this employer.

3

Enter how many children you claim the child benefit for.

4

Read the net pay, with the social and health insurance, the tax advance and any child bonus.

5

Check the employer’s total cost underneath.

About the Czech Net Salary Calculator

This calculator works out the monthly payroll of an employee in the Czech Republic in 2026, from the laws in e-Sbírka, the official collection of laws, and the 2026 amounts published by ČSSZ, MPSV and VZP.

Insurance. Social insurance is 7.1% of gross pay and health insurance a third of 13.5%, that is 4.5%. Each is rounded up to the whole crown. The employer adds 24.8% social and two thirds of health insurance on top.

The tax advance. The base is the month's gross pay rounded up to whole hundreds. The advance is 15% of it up to three times the average wage, 146,901 Kč a month in 2026, and 23% above, rounded up to the crown.

Credits. With a signed tax declaration (prohlášení), the advance falls by 2,570 Kč, a twelfth of the 30,840 Kč yearly credit. Children bring 1,267 Kč a month for the first, 1,860 Kč for the second and 2,320 Kč for each further child. What the tax cannot absorb is paid as a monthly tax bonus, if it is at least 50 Kč and you earn at least half the minimum wage, 11,200 Kč.

A worked example. On 50,000 Kč gross: 3,550 Kč social, 2,250 Kč health, and a 7,500 Kč advance less 2,570 Kč, so 4,930 Kč tax. Net pay is 39,270 Kč; the employer pays 66,900 Kč in all.

The yearly cap. Social insurance stops once the year's pay reaches 2,350,416 Kč, 48 times the average wage. The calculator flags salaries that reach it within the year.

Not included. The health top-up below the minimum wage, disability credits, the spouse credit (claimed in the yearly return), non-residents and the yearly settlement.

Everything runs in your browser; nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate net salary from gross in the Czech Republic?

Take off 7.1% social insurance and 4.5% health insurance, each rounded up to the crown, then the tax advance: 15% of the pay rounded up to hundreds, less 2,570 Kč with a signed declaration. On 50,000 Kč gross that leaves 39,270 Kč net.

What is the Czech income tax rate in 2026?

Section 16 of the Income Tax Act sets 15% up to 36 times the average wage a year and 23% above. Monthly advances apply the same rates around three times the average wage, which is 146,901 Kč a month in 2026, with an average wage of 48,967 Kč.

How much is the Czech child tax benefit in 2026?

Section 35c gives 15,204 Kč a year for the first child, 22,320 Kč for the second and 27,840 Kč for each further child. Monthly that is 1,267, 1,860 and 2,320 Kč. The part the tax cannot absorb is paid out as a tax bonus of at least 50 Kč.

Who can get the monthly tax bonus?

An employee who signed the tax declaration with the employer and earned at least half the minimum wage in the month, 11,200 Kč in 2026, since the minimum wage is 22,400 Kč. Below that, the benefit can still be claimed in the yearly settlement or tax return.

How much does an employee cost the employer in the Czech Republic?

On top of the gross salary, the employer pays 24.8% social insurance and two thirds of the 13.5% health insurance, 9%. A 50,000 Kč salary therefore costs 50,000 + 12,400 + 4,500, which is 66,900 Kč a month in total.

Is there a cap on Czech social insurance?

Yes. Social insurance is due only up to a maximum base of 48 times the average wage a year, 2,350,416 Kč for 2026. Once the year's pay passes it, no more employee or employer social insurance is due that year. Health insurance has no cap for employees.

Sources

  • Zákon č. 586/1992 Sb., o daních z příjmů, § 16, § 35ba, § 35c, § 35d, § 38h (e-Sbírka)15% and 23% advances above 3x the average wage, 30 840 Kč taxpayer credit, child benefit and bonus, rounding
  • Zákon č. 589/1992 Sb. (social insurance) and ČSSZ rates and maximum base 2026Employee 7.1%, employer 24.8%, maximum base 2 350 416 Kč (48x the average wage of 48 967 Kč)
  • Zákon č. 592/1992 Sb. § 2 and zákon č. 48/1997 Sb. § 9 (health insurance)13.5% health insurance, rounded up, one third paid by the employee
  • MPSV, Minimální mzda 2026Minimum wage 22 400 Kč a month, half of it the test for a monthly tax bonus

Applies to: Czech Republic. Tax year: 2026. Last verified 16 October 2026.

Figures from Zákon č. 586/1992 Sb., o daních z příjmů, § 16, § 35ba, § 35c, § 35d, § 38h (e-Sbírka) and 3 other sources listed above, read 16 October 2026. Built by Saifuddin, Omnikit.

Rates and rules change; check the source before you rely on a figure.

Still stuck? Ask about Czech Net Salary Calculator 2026 (Čistá Mzda) and anybody who knows can answer. No account needed.

Common uses

  • Čistá Mzda Kalkulačka 2026Výpočet čisté mzdy 2026: záloha na daň, pojištění, slevy a daňový bonus na děti

Same job, other tools: Salary After Tax Calculator – Old regime or new regime, and what each leaves you every month · Odstupné kalkulačka 2026 – Výpočet odstupného: 1, 2 nebo 3 průměrné výdělky podle délky pracovního poměru · PF Calculator – What your PF account will hold when you retire · CTC Calculator – Break a cost to company into its parts and see what each one is for · Leave Encashment Tax Calculator – The exempt and the taxable halves of a leave payout, with the rule that capped it.

Related tools

All money calculators
Czech Severance Pay Calculator 2026 (Odstupné)Odstupné in Czechia: 1, 2 or 3 months of average earnings, the tax, from your quarterGratuity CalculatorGratuity from your last basic pay and years of service, with the tax-free partEPF CalculatorYour provident fund balance at retirement, with the EPS split and a yearly tableSalary CalculatorCTC to in-hand pay, month by month, with every assumption on screenLeave Encashment CalculatorWhat unused leave pays on leaving a job, and how much of it is tax freeNotice Period CalculatorLast working day from the day you resign, and the cost of leaving soonerRetirement Date CalculatorYour last day of service from your date of birth, under the rule your employer usesESI CalculatorEmployee and employer ESI contribution from monthly wages, with the ₹21,000 coverage check
Was this tool helpful?
Omnikit

Small jobs, done in your browser. Free, fast and private. Files are never uploaded.

Files

  • Compress Image
  • Image to PDF
  • Merge PDF
  • Compress PDF
  • PDF to Word
  • Word to PDF

Dev

  • JSON Formatter & Validator
  • Base64 Encode & Decode
  • JWT Decoder, Verifier & Encoder
  • Password Generator
  • UUID Generator
  • Unix Timestamp Converter

Money

  • SIP Calculator
  • EMI Calculator
  • GST Calculator
  • FD Calculator
  • PPF Calculator
  • Lumpsum Calculator
GuidesQuestionsAboutHow we checkLaw library (beta)PrivacyTermsDisclosureContactMore: Exam practice (UGC NET Paper 1)Runs in your browser. Nothing is uploaded. © 2026 Omnikit (theomnikit.com)